FAQ

HOME > FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions We answer any questions or curiosities related to Australia ETA Visa.
Q What is ETA?
A An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) provides authorization to travel to and enter Australia and is electronically linked to your passport.
It is for short term stays for either tourism or business purposes.
Q What do I need when I fill out the application?
A To make an application for an ETA through the ETA website you need your valid passport, email address, and a credit card.
Q How do I make an ETA application through online?
A To make the ETA application through online, you may visit ETA website australiaeta.org to apply.
You must be outside of Australia and intending to visit for tourism or business purposes.
Q In order to apply for ETA, from which country passport do I need to hold?
A To apply for an ETA online you must hold a passport from one of the following countries or region:
Andorra , Austria , Belgium , Cyprus , Czech Republic , Denmark , Finland , France , Germany , Greece , Hungary , Iceland , Ireland , Italy , Latvia , Liechtenstein , Lithuania , Luxembourg , Malta , Monaco , The Netherlands , Norway , Poland , Portugal,
Republic of San Marino , Spain , Sweden , Switzerland , United Kingdom – British Citizen , Vatican City , Brunei Darussalam , Canada , Hong Kong (SAR PRC) , Japan , Malaysia , Singapore , Korea, Rep of (South) , United States
Q What if I do not hold a passport from any of the countries or regions that ETA requires, how can I apply for ETA?
A If you do not hold a passport from any of the above countries or region, you cannot apply for an ETA online.
You may be eligible to apply for an ETA through a travel agent, airline, or an Australian Visa Office.
Alternatively, you may be eligible to apply for other types of electronic visitor visas.
Q When does ETA expire?
A - You may visit Australia within 12 months from the day you receive your authorized ETA.
- If your Passport Expiry date is left less than 12 months, you may enter Australia until your passport expiry date.
- Maximum length of each visit is three months.
- During your ETA is available, you are valid for multiple visits.
Q What do I do if I have to stay longer than 3 months in Australia?
A You will need to apply for a visa which allows for a longer stay in Australia.
Q What do I do if I do not satisfy the requirements for applying online?
A If you do not satisfy the requirements for applying ETA online, please apply through travel agent, airline or an Australian visa office.
If you are not available for an ETA VISA, you can still apply for a other electronic visiting visa.
Q Can I include my family members on my ETA application?
A No. If you have a family member, you will have to apply each for an application.
Even if your child is traveling under your passport, they will need their own application.
Q How long will my ETA take to process?
A In most cases, you will be informed of the result of your application before leaving the online ETA system.
Some applications may require additional processing.
If your application is not processed immediately, check back in 12 hours via 'Check an ETA' to confirm if your application is approved.
Q What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?
A - It is important that you are very careful when you enter your personal details.  
  You will have an opportunity to review all the details you have provided and can change the details at any time until you confirm all details as
  correct.
- If you made a mistake on the application, you must edit your information and process.
  When you process your payment after reviewing your information, there will be no refunds available.
- If you find a mistake on your Authorized ETA, you will have to re-apply for a new application. (Additional fees may occur)
Q What happens when applications are not approved?
A If your ETA application does not get authorized and gets declined, please kindly proceed to the nearest Australian Visa Mission in order to complete a visa application.
Q Can I get a refund if my application for an ETA was unsuccessful?
A No. After making your application and payments are made, you cannot get a refund.
However if you proceed to the nearest Australian Visa Mission in order to complete a visa application, there will be no extra fees charged.
Q What if I already hold a current visa for travel to Australia?
A If there is a message after you apply for the ETA as shown below, please kindly proceed to the nearest Australian Visa Mission in order to complete a visa application.
"You already have an authorized ETA. We can no longer proceed with this application."
Q What conditions apply to my ETA?
A Must be a visit to Australia for tourism and business visitor activities Valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue and maximum length of each visit is three months.
You may not work, you must not study for more than three months and you must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served.
Q Why am I not receiving e-mails?
A Make sure that the e-mail you use is still valid, and make sure if your mail is not full.
Check your e-mail spam folder on a regular basis to ensure messages.

SPECIFIED COMMERCIAL TRANSACTION ACT

After your application is submitted and ETA is viewable on the status page, or get an Authorized ETA,
cancellation is not available and customers may not request for a refund.
The service completed before process of approval or on hold), cancellation and refund requests are available.
- Cancellation and Refund Requirements : During your applications are submitted and is still in the process of waiting for an approval, cancellation and refund requests are available.
* After the process of approval or on hold, Section 1 will be applied.
Cancellations and refunds will be processed within a day of the request.